Monday, June 18, 2007

The Tim Holtz Story...


First let me start off by saying HELLO KAT. (I promised) lol


So let's see... it all began in July of 2005. I was SO sick... I had the cox's. My throat was on fire with red blisters, I had a fever of OVER 103ยบ, pink eye in BOTH eyes, sinus infection, ear infection... YOU name it, I had it. I was MISERABLE.


Seriously, I was NEVER so sick before. I had MAJOR surgery - survived cancer - and I wasn't as sick as this.


I was on the couch. I had the tv on. I was even too sick to go on SL. (Now you KNOW how sick I was) I had HGTV on, which is my norm. I was dozing on and off... in and out of coherency. (HEY I was feverish - NO making fun of me)


I heard Carol Duvall announce "Welcome back Tim Holtz from Ranger Industries!".


My eyes shot open. I raised my feverish head and stared at my tv. This was the FIRST time I'd seen him. I'd been using his products, but never saw his face before.


As my eyes focused, I saw how adorable he was... (and still is of course!!) and how freaking NICE he was.


Maybe it was the fever... maybe it was the fact that I was half asleep, but dammit I just thought WHAT A GREAT GUY, and that's how I became a Tim Holtz Fanatic.


Of course, now that I know him better, I know it wasn't the fever or the sleepiness. He really IS a great guy.


So I dragged myself off the couch and went into the computer room. I logged into SL and told everyone that I was IN love. As much as I could talk about him over the next few months, I did. Every time I got the opportunity I worked his name into a post. Sometimes for no reason what-so-ever. I posted on his Junkitz blog that I was his #1 fan.


And all of a sudden, one cold day in January, I got a call from Jeanne.


"Tigger - You HAVE to get online right now."


"WHY??"


"Tim Holtz is ON ScrapLove!!"


OMG. Well, I was getting dinner on the table and I KNEW Bobby wouldn't look kindly on me running into the computer room and getting online. Can everyone say DIVORCE????


So I ate and calmly went in afterwards to the computer. Signed on. Son of a gun if he wasn't still there.


And there was a pm waiting for me. FROM him. FROM Tim Holtz. THE Tim Holtz. Yeah right. I'm frantically pm'ing Donna. She's pm'ing back. We're debating if this is really him or not. We decide it's not. We decide it's someone f'ing with me.


So I pm "Tim" back. I tell "him" off. I tell "him" that I don't believe for a MINUTE that it's really him, and "good joke" on me. I actually got a bit testes. I believe I may have used curse words.


He pm's me back. "what can I do to make you believe it's me?"


I had no idea how.


So what does he do? He puts a shout out to ScrapLove and to me on his website.


OMG you should have seen my face. I just told off Tim Holtz.


So with my tail between my legs (hahaha Tigger reference, get it?) I pm and email him. Apologizing.


He graciously accepts my apology and tells me that I really made him laugh. THAT made me happy.


Of course, now it sinks in that I am PM'ING and emailing with Tim Freaking HOLTZ. Does life get much better than this????


So every once in a while I shoot off a Hello Tim Holtz email. Just saying hi and telling him I'm thinking about him. And he ALWAYS writes back...


He even let me interview him for a Blue Light Special. I thought that I had DIED and gone to HEAVEN. He's too cool.


AND a nice guy. I luff him dearly. He even let Lynnie get him set up with a sign that says I luff Tigger. Of course, that's been my avatar FOREVER now. And I don't think I'll EVER get rid of that...


Thank you Tim Holtz.

9 comments:

Parkie said...

you should email him to visit the Dawgs now :)

Donna said...

Holy Cow....this is awesome!

Everlasting Monday said...

i LOVE THIS STORY!!!

Lynn said...

Ah... it's a GREAT story!

Lynette said...

This is such a great story. You find friends everywhere in scrapping.

Leslie said...

Tigger, you are the cutest thing ever. :-D

Angie said...

I hope you're able to keep in touch with him - it's a great story and if he hasn't gotten a restraining order by now, I think you're safe.

Donna said...

This blog is gonna be a month old with no updates....deep heavy sigh :evil6:

Lynn said...

By the way...

TAG! Go to my blog to see what to do! :evil6: